Automieten leicht gemacht...

schnell und flexibel bei Ihrem deutschsprachigen Anbieter

Privacy Policy

Who we are

This Privacy Policy concerns the way in which A. Levisianos and Co. – SMART RENTALS based in Zakynthos, Airport Road 29100, with the contact email address sales1@smart-rentals.com, contact phone number +30 6977 235558 (hereinafter referred to as “Smart Rentals”), collects, stores, uses and generally processes personal data of visitors to www.smart-rentals.com

What are personal data?

The term “personal data” refers to personal information such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc. that identify or may identify your identity, hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data or Data”.

What is the Processing of Personal Data?

Any transaction or set of operations carried out with or without the use of automated means of personal data or personal data sets, such as collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, recovery, search for information, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

What data does Smart Rentals collect and for what purposes?

What data do you collect? Why do we collect your data?
1. Name- Surname,
2. email,
3. telephone,
4. address,
5. dates of receipt / return,
6. date of birth,
7. Comments,
8. arrival / departure airport,
9. Flight and time of arrival / departure
Make a reservation (via booking form)
1. Name- Surname,
2. email,
3. telephone
4. Messages
Making Communication
(through the contact form)

For the data collected by cookies, you see relevant Cookies Policy

What is the legitimate basis for processing Subjects Data?

We only collect visitor’s data if there is a legitimate reason for processing it.
In each case the processing will be based on one of the following legalization bases:
(a) your consent, where appropriate. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
(b) in the interest of Smart Rentals
(c) the legal obligations of Smart Rentals
(d) the contractual relationship between us or the taking of pre-contractual measures.

Who are the recipients of the Data?

Access to Customer Data has the absolutely necessary staff of the Company, which is committed to maintaining confidentiality.
Your Data will only be passed on to specific third party partners, namely the web designer “Aeroworks”, which manages the software company for the booking platform.

How does Smart Rentals ensure that its affiliates respect your Data?

Smart Rentals partners have agreed and committed:

  • maintain confidentiality,
  • not send to third parties Data of Smart Rentals customers without their permission,
  • to take appropriate technical and organizational security measures,
  • Comply with the legal framework for the protection of personal data, in particular Regulation 979/2016 / EU (GDPR).

Does Smart Rentals send out data to non-EU subjects?

Your Data is not sent outside of the EU as it is processed only within Greece.

When does Smart Rentals delete Subjects Data?

Data shall be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it has been collected unless an extension of that period is required due to legal claims or legal obligations of Smart Rentals.

Are Subjects Data Safe?

Recognizing the importance of the security of your Personal Data, Smart Rentals has taken all reasonable organizational and technical measures to secure and protect Data from any unauthorized access, misuse, alteration, forbidden dissemination, disclosure, loss or accidental / illicit destruction and any other form of illicit processing. These measures shall be reviewed and amended as necessary.

What are the rights of Data subjects?

Have access to their Data

This means that they have the right to know from Smart Rentals what data and how they are processed. They may ask to be informed about the purpose of the processing, the type of data they observe, who they are transmitting, how long they store them, whether automated decision making.

Have the right to correct inaccurate Data

If they find that there is an error in their Data, they can apply to correct the inaccurate and complete their incomplete Data in order to be complete and accurate.

Have the right to delete them

They may request Smart Rentals to delete their Data if they are no longer required for the abovementioned processing purposes.

Have the right to transfer their Data

They may require to receive in a readable form the Data provided or request Smart Rentals to forward them to another controller.

Have the right to restrict the processing

They may request Smart Rentals to limit the processing of their Data for as long as their processing objections are pending.

Have the right to revoke / oppose the processing of their Data

They may oppose the processing of their Data at any time or withdraw their consent where required and Smart Rentals will cease processing their Data if there are no compelling and legitimate reasons that override their rights or if they do not are now necessary for the abovementioned processing purposes.

How can the subjects of the data exercise their rights?

The exercise of the rights is done by submitting an application either to the postal address A. Levisianos and Co. – SMART RENTALS in Zakynthos, Airport Road 29100 or to the e-mail address sales1@smart-rentals.com
Smart Rentals responds to the Requests without delay, and in any case within one (1) month of receiving each Request. However, if the Request is complex or there are a large number of Requests, it informs the subject within one month if it needs to take another two (2) months extension within which to respond.
If the data subject does not receive a response within the above deadline or the response received is unsatisfactory or the issue has not been resolved, the subject may address the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

Do we use automated decision making / including profile training when processing your Data?

Smart Rentals does not make decisions or profile, based on automated processing of Subjects Data.

What is the applicable law when processing your Data from us?

Applicable Law is Greek Law as formulated in accordance with the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data 2016/679 / EU and in general the current national and European legislative and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data. Competent tribunals for any emerging disputes related to Subordinate Data are the Courts of Zakynthos.

How will you be informed about any changes to this Policy?

This Policy is updated whenever necessary. If there are any significant changes to the Policy or the way Subject’ s Data is processed, an update will be posted on the Smart Rentals website, from which the data subjects will be able to be informed.